Call (860) 442-0150
[…] I request that if my condition is deemed terminal or if it is determined that I will be permanently unconscious, I be allowed to die and not be kept alive through life support systems.  By terminal condition, I mean that I have an incurable or irreversible medical condition which, without the administration of life support systems, will – in the opinion of my attending physician or advanced practice registered nurse – result in death within a relatively short time."

The Act also amends Section 19a-577 of the Connecticut General Statutes with respect to an appointment of health care representative (which is another type of advanced directive). The Appointment of Health Care Representative form now reads as follows:

"I appoint [Name] to be my health care representative.  If my attending physician or advanced practice registered nurse determines that I am unable to understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of health care decisions and to reach and communicate an informed decision regarding treatment, my health care representative is authorized to (1) accept or refuse any treatment, service or procedure used to diagnose or treat my physical or mental condition and (2) make the decision to provide, withhold or withdraw life support systems."

What These Changes Mean for Terminally Ill Patients

So in the context of a living will, the APRN now has the power under the law to render an opinion about whether someone’s terminal condition will result in death within a relatively short period of time, if they don’t receive life support.