What Is an Advanced Practice Registered Nurse (APRN)?

Public Act 18-168 (“the Act”) defines an advanced practice registered nurse (a/k/a APRN) to mean an advanced practice registered nurse licensed under Connecticut law who is selected by or assigned to a patient and has the primary responsibility for the treatment and care of that patient.  

What Are the Changes to the Connecticut Law?

With respect to a living will (which is one type of advanced directive), the Act amends Section 19a-575 as follows:

"If the time comes when I am incapacitated to the point when I can no longer actively take part in decisions for my own life and am unable to direct my physician or advanced practice registered nurse as to my own medical care, I wish this statement to stand as a testament of my wishes.  I request that if my condition is deemed terminal or if it is determined that I will be permanently unconscious, I be allowed to die and not be kept alive through life support systems.  By terminal condition, I mean that I have an incurable or irreversible medical condition which, without the administration of life support systems, will – in the opinion of my attending physician or advanced practice registered nurse – result in death within a relatively short time."

The Act also amends Section 19a-577 of the Connecticut General Statutes with respect to an appointment of health care representative (which is another type of advanced directive). The Appointment of Health Care Representative form now reads as follows: